Halacha for Tuesday 22 Sivan 5779 June 25 2019

The Laws of Bowing During the Amida Prayer

Question: At what points of the Amida should one bow and what is the correct method of bowing?

Answer: Our Sages that one should bow several times during the Amida prayer.

The blessings during which one must bow within the Amida are as follows: At the beginning and end of the “Magen Avraham” blessing (the first blessing of the Amida) and at the beginning and end of the “Modim” blessing. One should not bow at the beginning or end of any other blessing of the Amida prayer.

How much must one bow? One should not suffice with a small bow; rather, one must bow to the extent that all of the vertebrae in one’s spine protrude. One should not keep one’s head straight while bowing; rather, one should bend one’s head while bowing as well, as the Rambam (Chapter 5 of Hilchot Tefillah) states that while bowing, one must resemble and arc, meaning that besides for bowing until one’s vertebrae protrude from one’s back, one must likewise bend one’s head.

Nevertheless, one should not bow so excessively that one’s mouth is directly across one’s belt. Rather, one should bow as prescribed by Halacha, i.e. that all of one’s vertebrae be protruding from one’s back.

If one is elderly or ill and cannot bow until one’s vertebrae protrude, one need not bow to such an extent and it is sufficient to nod one’s head slightly, for this shows that one wishes to bow fully and one is not doing so merely because of the pain or discomfort involved.

Some have the custom to bend their knees while bowing, as we shall discuss in the following Halacha.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of the Holiday of Sukkot

As per the request of many of our members and as a public service, we shall now list a synopsis of some laws which are essential for the upcoming Sukkot holiday: The Sukkah must be made of three walls and Sechach (the roof). The walls may be made of any material which can withstand a normal wi......

Read Halacha

Honoring One’s Father-in-Law and Mother-in-Law

The Yalkut Shimoni states: “David told Shaul, ‘My father, you shall surely see the corner of your coat in my hand’” (which means that David called Shaul his father). Our Sages derived from here that one is obligated to honor one’s father-in-law just as one is obligated ......

Read Halacha

Reciting Kaddish

When an individual departs from this world, his surviving children must make a concerted effort to pray with a Minyan three times a day in order to be able to recite Kaddish for their father or mother. Similarly, if one, G-d-forbid, loses a son, daughter, brother, or sister, one should recite Kaddis......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Honoring Parents After Their Passing

Just as one is obligated to honor one’s parents during their lifetime, one is likewise obligated to honor one’s parents after their passing. One may certainly not disrespect one’s parents after their death. The Baraita (Kiddushin 31b) states: “Whenever one mentions a Torah......

Read Halacha


Who Must Bear the Financial Burden of Caring for One’s Parents?

We have discussed previously that part of the Mitzvah of honoring one’s parents is serving one’s parents food and drink as they wish. Included in this is that when one’s parents are elderly and can no longer care for themselves, their sons and daughters must care for their physical......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Rising Before One’s Father or Rabbi- Maran zt”l’s Response to his Grandson

All of the laws of honoring and revering one’s parents apply equally to both a son and daughter. When we sometimes focus on a father and son or a mother and daughter, this is meant as a mere example and illustration. When one sees one’s parents passing in front of him, one must rise b......

Read Halacha

A Father Who Absolves His Son from Honoring and Revering Him

The following discussion is crucial to understanding important laws regarding honoring one’s parents. In the previous Halachot, we have discussed some laws pertaining to honoring and revering one’s parents. There are certain laws that relate to a child’s obligation to honor his ......

Read Halacha

Calling One’s Father or Mother by Name

Question: May one call one’s father by his first name? Also, may one call a friend with the same name as one’s father by his first name? Answer: A child may not call his father or mother by their first name. For instance, if one’s father’s name is “Shmuel,” the......

Read Halacha